CLA-2-42:G32 D82506

Ms. Sally Whitehurst
Fritz Companies, Inc.
5202 Tampa West Blvd.
Tampa, FL 33634

RE: The tariff classification of a Carry Bag from China

Dear Ms. Whitehurst:

In your letter dated September 11, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Florida Pool Products.

The sample submitted for our review is a knit open mesh carry bag designed to contain assorted items. The bag measures approximately 11 inches x 22 inches with a drawstring closure. As stated in your letter, this bag will be used for pool toys such as goggles, plastic animals, etc. The toys will be added after the importation of the bags into the United States.

Please be advised your sample will be returned to the above address.

The applicable subheading for the mesh drawstring carry bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT
Port Director
Philadelphia, PA